Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Scope

This policy was prepared by the Foundation for Young Australians (we, us or our). The policy applies to all websites and social media profiles run by us. It explains how we collect and disclose your information. It also outlines your rights, choices, and how you may complain or contact us.

This policy was prepared by the Foundation for Young Australians (we, us or our).  It explains:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold that personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose that personal information.
  • who we usually disclose that personal information to;
  • the overseas recipients we are likely to disclose that personal information to and the countries they are likely to be located in;
  • how you may access the personal information we hold about you and seek to correct that information; and
  • how you may complain to us about a breach of your privacy and how we will deal with such a complaint.

We aim to be open and transparent in all our dealings with young people.  If you have any questions about this policy or feedback on how we might improve it, please contact us.  This policy applies to all websites and social media profiles operated by us.  For a full list read our general terms and conditions.[/expand]

Collection of personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information we collect include:

Personal information.

I.e. name, date of birth, contact details.

Sensitive information.

I.e. health information, ethnic origins, political opinions, health care card details.

Other information.

I.e. IP address, web pages visited, browser, opinions posted on our social media profiles.

Personal information
    • personal details (name, age, date of birth, year of birth, gender, school, social media profile), contact details (phone number, email address, postal address, post code), image (photo and video recording), any languages other than English that you may speak, voice recording and other information reasonably necessary for our activities and functions.
    • if you are attending one of our programs or a program run by one of our partners, your Medicare number, Health Care Card details, private health insurance details, ambulance membership, the name and contact details of an emergency contact for you and any dietary requirements or restrictions you may have.
    • for our employees, contractors and volunteers, additional relevant information including resumes and employment history, bank accounts, tax file number and superannuation details.
    • if you are an employee, contractor or representative of one of our partners, sponsors, collaborators or stakeholders or an educational institutions that we deal with, your name and your organisation’s name, your address, contact details and other information necessary to manage and administer our relationship with you and your organisation.
Sensitive information
    • health information (medical history, immunisation, dietary requirements, diseases, allergies, impairments, asthma details and plan, medication and mental health diagnosis) if you participate in one of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges and are under our care.
    • political opinions, ethnic origins, country of birth or Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander heritage, but only where this information is relevant to our research or participation in one of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges.
    • for our employees, contractors and volunteers, we may also collect relevant health information about you and, with your consent, undertake a police records check about you.
Other information
    • IP address, type of browser and operating system, webpages visited, time and date of visit, domain name from which you linked to our website and other non-personally identifiable information is automatically collected when you access or use one of our websites or social media profiles.
    • ideas, opinions, images and other material automatically collected through our websites and social media profiles when you post content on our blogs and other forums.

How we collect and hold that personal information?

We usually collect personal information from you. We also collect from your parent or guardian:

  • When you access any of our websites or social media platforms.
  • When you communicate with us, or register for a program/event.
  • Sometimes we will collect personal information about you from a third party when you participate in one of our programs, initiatives or events.
  • When you access our social media channels or from screening agents.

We will usually collect personal information from you (or your parent or guardian) when:

  • you access and use any of our websites or social media platforms;
  • you communicate with us through correspondence, email, chat or other online forms;
  • you register for any of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges; or
  • you participate in research or evaluation discussions, interviews or focus groups that we run or participate in (including about any of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges).

Sometimes we will collect personal information about you from a third party:

When you participate in one of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges:

    • from your school or other organisation we are collaborating with to present the program, initiative, event or challenge;

When you access or use one of our websites or social media profiles:

    • from a third party (such as, Facebook or Google) when you use express login or post things on our profile pages;

If you are an employee or contractor of any of our partners, sponsors, collaborators or supporters (including if you attend any of our programs in that capacity):

    • from your employer or another representative of your organisation;

When you participate in research or evaluation discussions, interviews or focus groups:

    • from any research contractor we have engaged to conduct those discussions; and

When you apply to work or volunteer with us:

    • from a recruitment consultant, your previous employer(s) and other persons who may be able to provide information to us about your suitability for the position. This includes obtaining information from screening agents (such as, the Department of Justice and Fit2Work) regarding your Working with Children Check (WWCC) and Pre-Employment (National Police Records) Check.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose that personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

  • To enable you to use our websites and social media channels, participate in our programs, attend our events.
  • To conduct research, comply with legal obligations, consider your application to work for us.

We are a national not-for-profit organisation dedicated to helping young Australians reach their full potential.  All personal information collected by us helps us to support this objective in some way.  

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you:

  • to enable you to access and use our websites and social media profiles (including public blogs and other forums);
  • to help us operate, protect, improve and optimise our websites and social media profiles (including to analyse trends and improve functionality);
  • to enable you to participate in our programs, initiatives, events or challenges (including competitions and promotions run by us);
  • to help us conduct research about challenges facing young Australians and evaluate our programs, initiatives, events or challenges (including to obtain your feedback and suggestions on these programs);
  • to keep you informed about the work we do (including to let you know about upcoming initiatives, programs, events and challenges);
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve complaints and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your application to work or volunteer with us and to administer your employment, contracting or volunteering arrangement with us.

If we are unable to collect this information,

  • You may not be able to participate in our programs, attend our events.
  • You may also not be able to access and interact on our digital channels.

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above:

  • you may not be able to participate in some of our programs, initiatives, events and challenges;
  • we may not be able to keep you informed about the work we do or let you know about upcoming initiatives, programs, events and challenges that you may want to participate in;
  • we may not be able to complete our research into a particular challenge affecting young Australians or complete our evaluation of one of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges; and
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites and social medial profiles may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Disclosure (sharing)

We may disclose personal information about you to people or organisations.

E.g. employees, service providers, emergency personnel, parents, guardians.

We use a number of cloud service providers. These include: Google, Salesforce, Survey Gizmo, Dropbox, Pardot and Eventbrite. This means that your information may be disclosed overseas to countries like: the United States of America, Chile, Taiwan, Singapore, Japan, Finland, Belgium, Ireland and Netherlands.

Being so informed, by providing personal information to us, you consent to its disclosure to these cloud service providers.

Who do we usually disclose that personal information to?

We may disclose personal information about you:

  • to our employees, volunteers, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website, fulfilling requests by you and to otherwise deliver our programs, initiatives, events and challenges.  This may include: web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers and network administrators;
  • to our sponsors, partners, stakeholders and collaborators who helps us to provide our programs, initiatives, events and challenges.  This may include: workplaces you visit, corporate partners, councils, government departments, other not-for-profit organisations and other social pioneers, changemakers and entrepreneurs.
  • to your parents, guardian, teacher or school for the purposes of you participating in one of our programs, initiatives, events or challenges;
  • to police, fire, medical and other emergency personnel in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • to professional research bodies whom we have engaged to conduct research or evaluate one of our programs, initiatives, events and challenges;
  • to suppliers, service providers and other third parties with whom we have relationships, for business, marketing, travel and related purposes; and
  • to our professional advisers.  This may include: lawyers, accountants, business advisors and consultants.

Whether we are likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients?

We use a number of cloud service providers.  These include: Google, Salesforce, Survey Gizmo and Dropbox. This enables us to engage with you in fun and creative ways without needing invest in substantial computer hardware and systems.  Many of these cloud service providers have data centres outside Australian and could access the information they hold on our behalf. The countries in which these providers are likely to be located include:  the United States of America, Chile, Taiwan, Singapore, Japan, Finland, Belgium, Ireland and Netherlands.

The Australian Privacy Principles state we must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.  Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that these cloud service providers will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.  Nor are we satisfied that our contracts with them would enable you (or us) to take action if they did.

Use of your personal information

To make sure that you get the most out of being connected to us, we use your information in a variety of ways.

We may use your information for direct marketing, blogs and forums, research and evaluation, cookies and security.

Blogs and forums

Many of our websites and social media profiles contain public blogs and other forums that allow you to upload content.  Please be aware any information you post or disclose in these areas will become public (as anything you post, anyone in the world can see).  We advise you not to post any information that you are not comfortable to share publically.  This includes any sensitive information or information that could be used to locate you in person.  

If we do like what you post, we may share that content (including, ideas, opinions, photographs and video).

Direct marketing

We like to keep young people and our supporters informed about the work we do.  This includes letting them know about our upcoming initiatives, programs, events and challenges.  

If you provide your contact details to us we will include you in these communications.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, email and SMS.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us or by using the opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism provided in the marketing communications.  

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

Research and evaluation

We conduct research into challenges facing young Australians.  We also evaluate our programs, initiatives, events and challenges and publish the results.  Sometimes we conduct research and evaluation ourselves and sometimes we engage professional research organisations to conduct it on our behalf.  

If you provide personal information to us in connection with one of our programs, initiative, events or challenges, we may use that information in our research and evaluation.  This includes publishing non-personally identifiable information and statistics containing your information for these purposes.  

If you provide your contact details to us, we may also contact you (including by telephone and email) to participate in research or evaluation surveys.  You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us or by using the opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism provided in the survey.

Cookies

Sometimes we collect personal information about you when you access or use one of our websites or social media profiles.  

We may record certain information about your use of our websites and social media profiles to help us analyse trends and improve functionality.  This information includes pages visited, time and date of visit, IP address (that is, the electronic addresses assigned to your device) and general demographic information.  While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, it could be used to identify you if combined with other information we may hold.

We may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your device. This enables us to recognise your device and greet you each time you visit our website. It also enables us to keep track of the programs, initiates, events and challenges you view to help us determine other initiatives, programs, events and challenges you may be interested in.

We may also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites and social media profiles are most popular and to measure activity patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online platforms. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your device does not accept them.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  When we no longer need your information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Because the internet and technology are continually evolving, we cannot guarantee secure transmission of information you communicate to us online or by mobile device.  Information transmitted by these means can be intercepted.  Any personal information you transmit to us online or by mobile device is at your own risk.  You should never communicate sensitive information to us online or by mobile device.

Links

Our websites and social media profiles contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  Those links are provided for interest only.  We have no control over those linked websites.  Unless we expressly state otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those linked websites and make no representations or warranties in relation to them.  Because the privacy practices of those third parties may differ substantially from our own, we encourage you to read their privacy policy and website terms before using those linked websites.

Rights and choices

You can request to access the personal information we hold about you.  If you think any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you can request that we correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to do so.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing if you have any concerns with how we have handled your personal information.

Please include your name, an outline of your complaint and an email or postal address so that we can write back to you.  We will treat your complaint confidentially and respond within a reasonable time.

Contact details

You can contact us:

  • by email: privacy@fya.org.au
  • by post: Attention: Privacy Officer
    The Foundation for Young Australians
    GPO Box 239, Melbourne, Victoria 3001
  • by phone: +61 3 9670 5436
  • via the web: contact-us

© 2015 The Foundation for Young Australians ABN 26 092 744 968