Alumni Honour Roll

Unleashed Award Winners

Meet the previous Award winners.

2016


Waleed Aly
Champion of Change Award – Winner


Paul Kooperman, Field Trip
Trailblazer Award – Winner


Mercedes Page, Young Australians in International Affairs
Culture Connect Award – Winner


Joshua Gilbert, Tractor Talks
Local Legend Award – Winner


Claudia Martha, Westside Pasifika
Local Legend Award – Highly Commended


Sophie Teller, Wheatbelt Local
Local Legend Award – Highly Commended


 

.


Jake Miller-Randle, Engage Education
New Wave Award – Winner


Jessie Hughes, VR Film with Global Bright Light Foundation
New Wave Award – Highly Commended


Jacqui Stark, hconnect
Jumpstart Award – Winner


Kimberly La, Cloud 9
Jumpstart Award – Highly Commended


Bridie Ritchie, Sprout Ventures
Gamechanger Award – Winner


Katharine Brown, Young Liberty for Law Reform
Gamechanger Award – Highly Commended


 

2015


Sarah Coull, Girlunearthed.com
Jumpstart Award – Highly Commended


Caleb Maru, Aware Project – Alice Springs Town Council Action Group
Jumpstart Award – Winner


William Fong, Australian-China Emerging Leaders Summit and the Australia China Youth Association
SBS Asia Connect Award – Highly Commended


Mirai Kirsanovs, Asia Options
SBS Asia Connect Award – Winner


Anna Jane Linke, Seaside Scavage
La Trobe University Local Legend Award – Highly Commended

 

.


Nicholas Steepe, LGBTI Rep Dubbo Council
La Trobe University Local Legend Award – Winner


Thomas Crosbie, 
Gamechanger 12 – 18 Award – Winner


Edda Arnadottir Hamar, Undress Runways
Gamechanger 19- 29 Award – Winner


Rosie and Lucy Thomas, Project Rockit
Trailblazer Award – Winner

 

2014


Jamarley Willet,
Gamechanger Award – Winner


Kaitlin and Aaron Tait, Spark* International
Trailblazer Award – Winner


Jessica Barlow, Dear Holly
Made in Vic Award – Winner

 

.


Ror Akot,
Made in Vic Award – Winner


The Verb, The Verb
Crowdpower Award – Winner

2013


Jordan O’Reilly, Fighting Chance
Changemaker of the Year Award – Winner


Mariah Kennedy, Reaching Out: Messages of Hope
Bright Spark (13-18) Award – Winner


Paniora Nukunuku,Volunteer with Salvation Army, OzHarvest, Canterbury Youth Council
Amplifier Award – Winner

 

 

.


Chris Raine, Hello Sunday Morning
Youth-led Initiative of the Year Award – Winner


Anna Rose + Amanda McKenzie, Australian Youth Climate Coalition (AYCC)
Trailblazer Award – Winner

 

Unleashed Awards 2017

Find out more