Privacy Collection Statement

Your information is being collected by the Foundation for Young Australians (we, us or our).

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information (which includes your name, address, telephone, email address, social media information and other contact details) in order to allow you to participate in our programs, initiatives, events and challenges, to provide you with access to certain areas of our websites and social media profiles (described in our terms and conditions), to provide information to you, to respond to your queries and to otherwise provide our services to you. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, you may not be able to participate in one or more of programs, initiatives, events and challenges and we may not be to provide you with access to all areas of our websites and social media profiles, provide you with information you want or respond to your requests.

We will collect your personal information from you where possible, but we may also collect your information from third parties, such as your parent or guardian or your school (in which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the matters contained in this privacy collection statement). If you provide us with the personal information of another person (such as a friend or family member), you must make them aware of the matters contained in this privacy collection statement.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors, agents, partners, sponsors, professional advisors and service providers for the purposes described above, and also to government bodies, regulatory authorities and emergency services (where required or authorised by law to do so). In some circumstances, we will disclose your personal information to our third party service providers in countries outside Australia, including the United States of America, Chile, Taiwan, Singapore, Japan, Finland, Belgium, Ireland and Netherlands.

By providing your personal information to us after you have received this privacy collection statement, you:

  • acknowledge being informed that we will transfer your personal information to our third party service providers in the countries set out above;
  • acknowledge that you understand that if you consent to this disclosure and the overseas recipient handles your personal information in a manner that would breach the Australian Privacy Principles, the overseas recipient will not be liable for the breach under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek a remedy for that breach of your privacy under Australian laws; and
  • having been so informed, expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as described above.

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy, which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information.

You can contact us by post at Attention: Privacy Officer, The Foundation for Young Australians, GPO Box 239, Melbourne, Victoria 3001, Australia; by telephone on +61 3 9670 5436 or by email at privacy@fya.org.au.

© 2015 The Foundation for Young Australians ABN 26 092 744 968